Salicylic acid also called beta hydroxy acid (BHA), this multifunctional ingredient
addresses many of the systemic causes of acne. Salicylic acid’s primary
benefit is as an exfoliant helping to shed the unhealthy build-up of
dead skin due to sun damage, aging, and the abnormal build-up of oil and
dead surface cells for those with acne, congested pores, and oily skin.
Salicylic acid helps skin exfoliate in a natural, gentle manner similar
to how skin was able to exfoliate when we were younger. )
In addition to these benefits, salicylic acid also has soothing properties to calm aggravated skin, can help minimize the appearance of an uneven skin tone, and has hydrating abilities that can result in smoother skin. Salicylic acid may also be used in cosmetics and personal care products. As Salicylic Acid and its salts and esters have many functions, these ingredients may be used in many types of cosmetics and personal care products including moisturizers, skin cleansing products, shampoos, as well as skin care, hair care, suntan and sunscreen products, as well as in mouthwashes and dentifrices.